Emmaus Parks

Boards/Commissions in Emmaus PA

Board Of Health

Name Term Term Expires
Nancy Reimert (Secretary) 5 years 1/1/2017
Dr. David Burmeister 5 years 1/1/2018
Althea Sell
5 years 1/1/2019
Pamela Miller 5 years 1/1/2015
Michael Nonnemacher 5 years 1/1/2016
Garry Ritter (Health Officer)    

Building Board of Appeals

Name Term Term Expires
Alan Hawman, III 5 years 1/1/2019
Todd Laudenschlager
5 years 1/1/2018
Jeffrey Ott 5 years 1/1/2019

Civil Service Commission

Name Term Term Expires
Vincent Tranguch
6 years 1/1/2019
Kathleen Haney (Vice Chairman) 6 years 1/1/2020
William Huber, Jr (Secretary)
6 years 1/1/2019
Vacant (as of 7/1/14) 6 years 1/1/2018
John W. Ashley, Esq., Davison & McCarthy (Solicitor)
   

Emergency Disaster Board

Name Term Term Expires
Mayor Winfield Iobst
   
Emergency Management Dir. - James Krippe
   
Garry Ritter (Health Officer)    
Police Chief Faust    
Rev. Fred Foerster
   

Emmaus Arts Commission  www.emmausarts.org

Name Term Term Expires
Jeff Shubzda - Parks & Rec. Commission Representative (Council Representative) No Term Date  
Robert Boehmer
3 years 2/7/2016
Ellen Wilson 5 years 2/7/2015
Angela Faidley 3 years 2/7/2016
Teri Sorg-McManamon (Chairperson)
3 years 2/7/2016
Linda Waddell 5 years 2/1/2015
Michael Montero 5 years 2/1/2015
Jeanne Shook 5 years 2/1/2015
Dr. Michael Waddell 3 years 2/7/2016
Richard Farmer 5 years 2/7/2015
Kathleen Prindible 3 years 2/7/2016

Emmaus General Authority

Name Term Term Expires
Richard H. Gerhart, Chairman
5 years 1/1/2018
John J. Zettlemoyer, Secretary 5 years 1/1/2019
Carol Bastian, Treasurer 5 years 1/1/2015
Carl Wieder, Asst. Chairman 5 years 1/1/2016
John Stover, Jr., Asst. Secretary & Asst. Treasurer 5 years 1/1/2017
Charles J. Fonzone, Gross McGinley, LLP (Solicitor)   1/1/2015
Glen Williard, Managing Director, Public Financial Management
  1/1/2015
Stevens & Lee (Special Counsel) Edward Fedok, Esq.
  1/1/2015

TOP ^

Environmental Advisory Council Borough of Emmaus/Upper Milford Township

Name Term Term Expires
Steven Baier 3 years 3/7/2015
Liesel Adam 3 years 3/7/2017
Vacancy 3 years 3/7/2017
Vacancy 3 years 3/7/2016
John Dychala - Emmaus Public Works Director    
William Ahlert, HDR Engineering, Inc. 3 years 1/4/2015
Lisa Haus 3 years 1/3/2017
Alexandria Snyder 3 years 1/5/2015
Joyce Moore
3 years 1/2/2017
Dan Delong - Upper Milford Township Manager (ex officio member)    
   
http://emmausuppermilfordeac.blogspot.com/    

Library Board

Name Term Term Expires
Vacant (as of 7/1/14) 3 years 1/1/2016
Vacant 3 years 1/1/2017
Janie Slamon, Acting President 3 years 1/1/2015
Linda Rose 3 years 1/1/2017
Jean Nagle
3 years 1/1/2015
Ziad Munson 3 years 1/1/2016
Macungie Borough Representative:    
Barbara Levinson 3 years 1/1/2017
Upper Milford Twshp. Representatives:    
Jayme Lieberman 3 years 1/1/2016
Lisa Marten 3 years 1/1/2015
Krista Pegnetter, Library Director (as of 7/1/14)    
Borough Manager    

Parks and Recreation Commission

Name Term Term Expires
Jeffrey Shubzda, Council Representative    
Shaun Murray, East Penn School District Representative
No Set Term  
Kathy Mintzer, Chairperson 3 years 5/1/2016
Vacancy 3 years 5/1/2016
Paul Heiney, Jr. 3 years 5/1/2017
Roy Anders, Secretary 3 years 5/1/2017
Jeffrey McElhaney, Vice Chairman
3 years 5/1/2015
Peter Gasper 3 years 5/1/2015
Ed Farnschlader 3 years 5/1/2015
Mark Bowman 3 years 5/1/2017

Pension Board

Name Term Term Expires
Lee Ann Gilbert - Council President    
Winfield O. Iobst, Mayor    
Shane M. Pepe, Borough Manager    
Police Officers: Karl Geschwindt & Troy Schantz    
Non-Uniform:  Les DeLong & James L. Farnsworth    

Planning Commission

Name Term Term Expires
Michael Gibson, Chairman
4 years 4/1/2018
David Biles 4 years 4/1/2015
Lori Ramsey
4 years 4/1/2015
Anthony Groller 4 years 4/1/2018
Michael Hoffman 4 years 4/1/2015
J. P. Raynock 4 years 4/1/2017
Vacancy 4 years 4/1/2017
Borough Manager    
Thomas Dinkelacker & Jeffrey Dimmich, Esq..- Dimmich & Dinkelacker, Solicitor    

Shade Tree Commission

Name Term Term Expires
Everett "Reds" Bailey, Jr., Chairman
5 years 1/1/2018
Linda S.Destan 5 years 1/1/2017
Doug Hall 5 years 1/1/2017
Vacancy 5 years 1/1/2017
Vacancy 5 years 1/1/2018

Special Entertainment Commission - Event Details

Name Term Term Expires
Council Representative:   TBD
   
Paulette Labenberg, Chairman 3 years 6/7/2016
Crystal Kline 3 years 6/7/2016
Karri Schreppel, Secretary/Treasurer 2 years 6/7/2014
Scott Carter 3 years 6/7/2015
Gema Carter 3 years 6/7/2016
Vacancy 3 years 6/7/2015
Vacancy 3 years 6/7/2016
Vacancy 2 years 6/7/2017
Vacancy 2 years 6/7/2015

Vacancy Board

Name Term Term Expires
John O. Stover, Jr.
1 year 1/1/2015

Zoning Hearing Board

Name Term Term Expires
Roger Steinmayr, Chairman
3 years 1/1/2017
Susan L. Schmidt 3 years 1/1/2016
Theodore W. Iobst II 3 years 1/1/2017
Ronald Gilbert (Alternate) 3 years 1/1/2016
Don Nickerson (Alternate) 3 years 1/1/2015
Ronald Corkery, Solicitor   1/1/2015
James L. Farnsworth, Building/Zoning Official    

 

TOP